2016-17 All-Southwest District team

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2016-2017 Associated Press Southwest All-District girls high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Sammie Puisis, Mason, 6-foot-1, sophomore, 17.7 points per game; Alexah Chrisman, Cincinnati McAuley, 6-1, sr., 12.9; Celena Taborn, Sidney, 6-3, sr., 26.8; Shai McGruder, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, jr., 11.7; Abby Prohaska, West Chester Lakota West, 5-10, jr., 11.0.

Player of the year: Sammie Puisis, Mason.

Coach of the year: Jill Phillips, Cincinnati Princeton.

SECOND TEAM: Presley Griffitts, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-11, soph., 20.2; Gabbie Marshall, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-8, soph., 14.4; Samari Mowbray, Mason, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Jordan Diehl, Springboro, 5-9, jr., 11.9; Jasmine Hale, Cincinnati Glen Este, 5-10, jr., 13.2.

THIRD TEAM: Corinne Thomas, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-9, soph., 26.1; Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, soph., 20.0; Destiny Bohanon, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-8, soph., 12.6; Emma Wright, Oxford Talawanda, 5-10, 16.3; De’Asia Reed, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-2, jr., 12.0.

HONORABLE MENTION

Regan Anderson, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Brooke Spaulding, Zahrya Bailey, Fairfield; Madisyn Oxley, Sarah Jones, Jasmine Ballew, West Chester Lakota West; Macy Berner, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Carolyn Bruns, Devin Biesbrock, Kings Mill Kings; Makenzie Lingg, Bryanna Bransford, Riverside Stebbins; Lindsay Buten, Kasey Broughton, Batavia Amelia; Addie Brown, Oxford Talawanda; Alexis Starks, Kaylin Burdick, Cincinnati Glen Este; Tori Harrison, Sam Chable, Centerville; Haylie Crouch, Springboro; Aliah McWhorter, Maddy Davis, Cincinnati Sycamore; Carmen Williams, Keaira Youngblood, Bailey Draughn, Beavercreek; Nyla Hampton, Maya Dunson, Huber Heights Wayne; Maddie Stuhlreyer, Elle Folan, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy; Cierra Lipps, Lauren Gerber, Trenton Edgewood; Tori Gilman, Milford; Carly Perrmann, Bridgette Grote, Cincinnati Seton; Jenna Schoster, Sarah Leyendecker, Maddie Haberthy, Cincinnati Mother of Mercy; Caroline Taphorn, Hallie Heidemann, Cincinnati McAuley; Julie Hoefling, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; Carlie Hulette, Cincinnati Oak Hills; Riley Jerow, Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy; Kaitlyn Workman, Charlotte Kerregan, Cincinnati Turpin; Willow Knight, Vandalia-Butler; Sha’Mya Leigh, Miamisburg; Erin Mangen, Clayton Northmont; Kennedi Myles, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Khala Powell, Evelyn Oktavec, Fairborn; Alexis Straw, Rachel Perry, Lebanon; Olivia Wells Daniels, Monique Prather, Middletown; Cici Riggins, Hamilton; Kaitlyn Simpkins, Morrow Little Miami; Madeline Westbeld, Kettering Fairmont; Jerria White, Cincinnati Withrow; Malika Wildon, Willow White, Cincinnati Princeton.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Libby Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-foot-9, senior, 15.5 points per game; Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-6, jr., 21.1; Rebekah Justice, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-5, sr., 13.0; Jamari McDavid, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-10, sr., 26.6; Braxtin Miller, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-10, sr., 16.1.

 

Co-Players of the year: Libby Bazelak and Braxtin Miller, Kettering Archbishop Alter.

Coach of the year: Andy Holderman, Tipp City Tippecanoe.

SECOND TEAM: Amanda Schroeder, Dayton Carroll, 6-0, sr., 18.9; Hunter Rogan, Urbana, 5-7, sr., 22.0; Mikala Morris, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-2, soph., 19.3; Ellie Schaub, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 5-6, sr., 18.9; Mya Jackson, Wilmington, 5-6, soph., 20.6.

THIRD TEAM: Ayanna Bond, Cincinnati Taft, 5-6, sr., 11.8; Allison Mader, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-10, jr., 14.7; Ciara Hooks, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 5-9, sr., 19.5; Jaclyn Geygan, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas, 5-10, sr., 14.2; Cassidy Hofacker, Bellbrook, 5-7, jr., 13.1.

HONORABLE MENTION

Maddie Antenucci, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Lynese Brown, Cincinnati Taft; Karsyn Shaffer, Cassie Cromwell, Greenville; Baillie Darnall, Mount Orab Western Brown; Olivia Gillis, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Annie Weckesser, Staci Greene, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; Anna Hamilton, New Richmond; Lauren Hapgood, Dayton Oakwood; Desiree Jones, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Ellie Rumme, Morgan King, Dayton Carroll; Maggie Mehlman, Batavia; Keeara Nared, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Des Parks, Springfield Shawnee; Cali Stewart, Taylor Prall, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Darian Rockhold, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan; Ashley Rother, Cincinnati Mariemont; Faith Sanderson, Wilmington; Sophie Sloneker, Katie Sloneker, Monroe; Kari Sollenberger, St. Paris Graham; Hunter Stidham, Germantown Valley View; Mercedes Woodward, E’Taja Thompson, Trotwood-Madison; Bekah Vine, Bellbrook; Reagan Ware, Springfield Greenon; Amanda Michael, Jenna Adams, Franklin Bishop Fenwick; Paige Garr, Goshen.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Ravin Alexander, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-foot-5, junior, 10.5 points per game; Stevie Johnting, Arcanum, 5-7, sr., 16.5; Kami McEldowney, Versailles, 5-7, jr., 13.6; Victoria Morris, Cincinnati North College Hill, 5-6, sr., 21.0; Mary Englert, Cincinnati Madeira, 5-8, jr., 21.0.

Player of the year: Ravin Alexander, Cincinnati Summit Country Day.

Coach of the year: Dennis McIntosh, West Liberty-Salem.

SECOND TEAM: Rachel Murray, Waynesville, 5-6, soph., 18.0; Hayley Suchland, Springfield Northeastern, 5-7, jr., 29.0;

Alea Harris, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-8, jr., 11.0; Lilly Yoder, West Liberty-Salem, 5-6, sr., 14.0; Ayanna Thompson, Reading, 5-9, soph., 17.2.

THIRD TEAM: Frankie Fife, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-6, jr., 15.0; Abby Zerkle, Springfield Northwestern, 5-9, sr., 21.2;

Kiana Allen, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-5, jr., 10.0; Pearl Dean, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-3, jr., 15.1; Kristin Dickison, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-7, soph., 13.5.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jalyn Jackson, Aliyah Huff, Kelly Brenner, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Shelby Nusbaum, Emma Broermann, Hamilton Badin; Kenzi Saunders, Kelli Bush, Middletown Madison; Taylor Jacobs, West Milton Milton-Union; Christa Harris, Carlisle; Mikalia McIntosh, Gabby Hollar, West Liberty-Salem; Haley Howard, Miami East; Macey Huelskamp, Anna; Maggie Kersting, Cincinnati Seven Hills; Marin Kline, Cincinnati Madeira; Paige Lilly, Sabina East Clinton; Nia McCormick, Cincinnati Finneytown; Dasia Thornton, Jordan Nunn, Keylynn McQueen, Cincinnati Clark Montessori; Danielle Winner, Elizabeth Ording, Versailles; Allison Parks, Bethel Bethel-Tate; Marcella Sizer, Aubrey Rains, Waynesville; Nicole Sims, Camden Preble Shawnee; Faith Strickle, Jamestown Greeneview; Niah Woods, Cincinnati Summit Country Day.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Allie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-foot-11, senior, 17.3 points per game; Jessica Erwin, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-11, sr., 18.4; Maria Herron, Russia, 5-7, sr., 13.4; Tia Karras, Dayton Miami Valley School, 5-9, sr., 23.8; Ise Bolender, Cedarville, 5-10, jr., 18.4.

Player of the year: Allie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village.

Coach of the year: Abbey Moore, Arcanum Franklin Monroe.

SECOND TEAM: Corina Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 5-10, fresh., 13.7; Aubrey Stupp, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 5-10, fresh., 19.0; Michelle Lee, Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy, 5-10, sr., 21.8; Cassie Meyer, Jackson Center, 5-8, sr., 10.1; Samantha Whiteman, Covington, 5-6, soph., 18.7.

THIRD TEAM: Tatum McBride, Pleasant Hill Newton Local, 5-5, jr., 19.9; Izzy Hensley, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-10, jr., 15.3; Mandi Bates, Bradford, 5-9, sr., 18.0; Danika Mann, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-11, sr., 15.8; Sarah Bergman, Botkins, 6-0, sr., 13.6.

HONORABLE MENTION

Aubriana Bellard, Kayla Arington, Franklin Middletown Christian; Alyssa Clements, Liz Bush, Dayton Miami Valley School; Audrey Cable, Arcanum Franklin Monroe; Hayley Melton, Maggie Coe, Cedarville; Emily Riddle, Rachel Sweeney, Olivia Combs, Xenia Legacy Christian Academy; Marissa Davis, De Graff Riverside; Kasey Schipfer, Mikayla Dodane, Mechanicsburg; Lyric Harris, Grace Edmonston, Fairfield Cincinnati Christian; Grace Monnin, Hannah Fogt, Sidney Lehman Catholic; Sarah Stang, Reyann Frey, Fort Loramie; Kylie Sponcil, Morgan Horn, Felicity Felicity-Franklin; Kelsie Hunt, Union City Mississinawa Valley; Jenna Pitts, Paige Lane, Botkins; Dawsyn Vilardo, Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy; Kara Maier, Houston; Maddy McKee, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Kennadie Reece, Jackson Center; Vivian Parker, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori; Hailey Peters, Troy Christian; Laurissa Poling, Russia; Emma Printz, New Madison Tri-Village; Alyssa Robinette, Hamilton New Miami; Liz Smith, Yellow Springs.

 

%d bloggers like this: