2016-17 All-Central District Team

ALL-CENTRAL DISTRICT TEAMS

The 2016-17 Associated Press All-Central District boys and girls all-star basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

DIVISION I

First Team: Gina Conti, Grove City, 5-11, sr., 15.8; Madison Greene, Pickerington Central, 5-7, so., 14.7; Taylor Gregory, Mount Vernon, 6-2, sr., 18.5; Jacy Sheldon, Dublin Coffman, 5-8, so., 23.5; Katie Shumate, Newark, 5-10, so., 12.4.

Second Team: Teneea Heston, Hilliard Bradley, 5-8, jr., 14.3; Taylor Pearson, Columbus Northland, 5-10, sr., 15.6; Sommer Pitzer, Westerville South, 5-4, so., 13.2; Morgan Sharps, Newark, 5-9, so., 15.6; Macy Spielman, Upper Arlington, 5-10, so., 16.0.

Third Team: Danielle Bradley, Pickerington North, 6-0, sr., 15.0; Emma Burns, Columbus DeSales, 5-6, jr., 15.8; Brooklyn Pannell, Reynoldsburg, 5-8, sr., 12.2; Jada Sleet, Thomas Worthington, 5-5, sr., 13.5; Jordin Spears, Pataskala Licking Heights, 5-8, sr., 16.0.

Player of the year: Jacy Sheldon, Dublin Coffman

Coach of the year: J.R. Shumate, Newark

Honorable mention: Carly Allocco, Hilliard Bradley; Dana Axner, Dublin Coffman; Edyn Battle, Gahanna Lincoln; Breanne Beatty, Thomas Worthington; Lainey Billing, Columbus Watterson; D’Amonique Brown, Columbus Mifflin; Shalea Byrd, Canal Winchester; Jessica Cox, Hilliard Darby; Adrian Crockwell Reynoldsburg; Maggie Crozier, Worthington Kilbourne; Diaba Diane, Groveport Madison; Cailin Duffy, Westerville South; Lilly Edwards, Dublin Coffman; Madison Eldridge, Delaware Hayes; Uzu Ezeudu, Reynoldsburg; Olivia Fox, Newark; Leah Freeman, Columbus Briggs; Jazzlyn Gaiters, Thomas Worthington; Gabby Garrett, Columbus Watterson; Alexandria Hamilton, Columbus Northland; Anisja Harris, Westerville North; Katie Harrop, Powell Olentangy Liberty; Anna Hartig, Lancaster; Charlea Henley, Columbus Northland; Brooke Isabel, New Albany; Samantha Jenkins, Gahanna Lincoln; Imani Johnson, Groveport Madison; Anyssa Jones, Westerville South; Kaitlyn Kopyar, Dublin Coffman; Schae Lilly, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange; McKenzie Lomax, Dublin Scioto; Taylor Looney, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Olivia Margolies, Lewis Center Olentangy; Peyton McCord, Mount Vernon; Moreina Moore, Thomas Worthington; Aliyah Mullins, Columbus Mifflin; Sarah O’Neil, Marysville; Giavanna Paradiso, Columbus Watterson; Emily Paul, Newark; Maliya Perry, Pickerington Central; Teegan Pihfer, Powell Olentangy Liberty; Sarah Poling, Upper Arlington; Annie Rauch, Hilliard Darby; Rachel Remias, Dublin Jerome; Stacia Rispress, Hilliard Darby; Jalynda Salley, Reynoldsburg; Lauren Sawyer, Columbus Watterson; Emily Simon, Hilliard Davidson; Alexa Skal, Mount Vernon; Gabby Stare, Newark; Daryn Stiers, Marysville; Abby Vollmer, Dublin Coffman; Kyla Whitehead, Pickerington Central; Jordyn Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne; Bethany Worm, Westerville North; Bree Yashko, Powell Olentangy Liberty.

DIVISION II

First Team: Felicia Atkinson, Granville, 5-6, sr., 15.3; Mchale Grant, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-9, so., 14.9; Morgan Lott, Caledonia River Valley, 5-3, sr., 16.5; Emily Minner, London, 5-7, jr., 14.2; Courtney Vierstra, Hebron Lakewood, 6-0, sr., 14.0.

Second Team: Sammy Edwards, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-1, sr., 10.4; Kandice Farley-Marbury, Columbus Beechcroft, 5-6, sr., 15.9; Talia Shaw, Columbus South, 5-9, sr., 15.1; Alexis Stevens, Caledonia River Valley, 5-7, fr., 12.7; Kennedy Taylor, Columbus Hartley, 5-11, jr., 10.6.

Third Team: Malorie Colwell, London, 5-7, so., 9.9; Stephanie Ellis, Whitehall-Yearling, 5-5, sr., 11.9; Sadera Johnson, Columbus Independence, 5-6, sr., 12.0; Hailey Jordan, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, so., 10.2; Lexie Stough, Newark Licking Valley, 5-10, jr., 10.4.

Player of the year: Morgan Lott, Caledonia River Valley

Coach of the year: Donald Dennis, Columbus Hartley

Honorable Mention: Sydney Bourquin, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Cheyenne Brooks-Harris, Hebron Lakewood; Sharae Brown, Columbus Linden-McKinley; Alexis Burchfield, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Chloe Davis, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Megan Davis, Hebron Lakewood; Logan Hatcher, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Lilly Hess, Plain City Jonathan Alder; McKenna Huff, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Allayah Hughes, Columbus Eastmoor Academy; Jillian Jaske, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Amaiah Jones, Columbus Hartley; Jensen Lewis, Caledonia River Valley; Courtney Moore, Johnstown-Monroe; Chimaka Nwokolo, Columbus Hartley; Kaitlin Patterson, London; Samaria Rodgers-Gossett, Columbus Eastmoor Academy; Jennifer Rush, Granville; MacKenzie Schneider, Johnstown-Monroe; Morgan Scowden, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Madilynn Smith, Granville; Israel Strickland, Columbus Hartley; Morgan Thomas, Newark Licking Valley; Maddie Vincent, Columbus Bexley; Annika Wilson, Columbus Independence.

DIVISION III

First Team: Summer Blevins, Marion Pleasant, 6-1, sr., 16.4; Gabby Burris, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-10, sr., 24.2; Jordan Horston, Columbus Africentric, 6-0, so., 12.1; Autumn Hudson, Richwood North Union, 6-5, sr., 18.1; Bridgette Rettstatt, Worthington Christian, 6-0, sr., 23.4.

Second Team: Sage Brannon, Cardington-Lincoln, 5-7, jr., 12.0; Lauren Collier, Grandview Heights, 5-2, sr., 14.9; Emily Londot, Utica, 6-1, fr., 14.2; Leah Morrow, Columbus Africentric, 5-7, sr., 10.9; Maddie Snider, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-10, sr., 15.4.

Third Team: Landon Collins, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-6, sr., 9.3; Alyssa Evans, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-5, so., 14.5; Devyn Feasel, Richwood North Union, 5-8, sr., 10.5; Andrea Goodman, Newark Catholic, 5-9, jr., 18.1; Sydney Looby, West Jefferson, 6-1, jr., 11.7.

Player of the year: Gabby Burris, Baltimore Liberty Union

Coach of the year: Cary James, Amanda-Clearcreek

Honorable Mention: Kynnedy Azubike, Columbus Africentric; Imani Babatunde, Columbus School For Girls; Sam Basham, Newark Catholic; Casey Bertke, Cardington-Lincoln; Brooke Brown, Heath; Lyndsay Burnett, Utica; Chyna Chambers, Columbus Africentric; Avery Clark, Richwood North Union; Meridith Cocherl, Marion Elgin; Carla Conard, Utica; Taylor Day, Richwood North Union; Kynlee Edwards, Cardington-Lincoln; Alex Evans, Worthington Christian; Sidney Fields, Centerburg; Kenzie Fuller, Sparta Highland; Savannah Gammell, Centerburg; Sydney Gaus, West Jefferson; Alexis Good, West Jefferson; Dani Hall, Columbus Ready; Haley Hedrick, Amanda-Clearcreek; Emily Keener, Utica; Cierra Joiner, Centerburg; Dani Lancia, Columbus Ready; Emma Linehan, Worthington Christian; Hope Lewis, West Jefferson; Leah Maniaci, Marion Pleasant; Marissa Mattox, Baltimore Liberty Union; Tatum Minton, Utica; Bekah Muselin, Marion Elgin; Laura Nowicki, Newark Catholic; Alexia Smith, Columbus Africentric; Kyndall Spires, Cardington-Lincoln; Logan Stidham, Milford Center Fairbanks; Paxton Stofcheck, Richwood North Union; Maddi Swihart, Galion Northmor; Lizzy Van Deusen, Grandview Heights; Kiersten Thomassey, Columbus Academy; Brinley Zieg, Columbus School For Girls.

DIVISION IV

First Team: Jordan Elliott, Danville, 5-8, sr., 18.9; Payton Hartshorn, Granville Christian Academy, 5-8, jr., 7.9; Celeste Mershimer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy, 5-4, sr., 18.1; Lauren Mickley, Danville, 5-9, jr., 15.8; Megan Mulvaine, Morral Ridgedale, 5-8, sr., 17.3.

Second Team: Savannah Childress, Columbus Wellington, 5-4, so., 10.5; Mya Cordle, Powell Village Academy, 5-8, sr., 11.0; Paige Probasco, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-6, jr., 11.5; Sophia Sterling, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-9, fr., 9.4; Kloe Yutzy, Plain City Shekinah Christian, 5-4, so., 10.8.

Third Team: Kennedi Christie, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 5-6, sr., 8.5; Ruthie Johnson, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-7, sr., 8.0; Addie Shock, Columbus Wellington, 6-0, so., 9.1; Lyssi Snouffer, Delaware Christian, 5-10, fr., 11.0; Jayln Stackhouse, Groveport Madison Christian, 5-2, sr., 12.0;

Player of the year: Jordan Elliott, Danville

Coach of the year: Ben Bethel, Lancaster Fairfield Christian

Honorable Mention: Leah Baker, Grove City Christian; Laura Banket, Grove City Christian; Sophie Barbour, Columbus Wellington; Megan Bartok, Howard East Knox; Sarah Bieber, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Emma Burley, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Bailey Conrad, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Hope Custer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Katie Downing, Gahanna Christian Academy; Abi English Granville Christian Academy; Andi English, Granville Christian Academy; Emily Fenstermaker, Columbus Tree of Life; Bailey Fields, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Mattea Forshey, Howard East Knox; Vivian George, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Ally Johnston, Morral Ridgedale; Sarah Lidonnice, Groveport Madison Christian; Breanna Potts, Westerville Northside Christian; Meghin Reinitz, Powell Village Academy; Mandi Scheffel, Plain City Shekinah Christian; Macey Shock, Columbus Wellington; Jacquie Sierzputokwski, Columbus Wellington; Madison Staton, Morral Ridgedale; Sydnee Wears, Danville.

 

%d bloggers like this: