2016-17 All-East District Team

DIVISION I

First Team: Tasia Staunton, Zanesville, 5-11, jr., 10.8; Karissa Weekley, Zanesville, 5-10, sr., 7.8.

 

Special Mention

Destiny Johnson, Zanesville; Kenzie Newsom, Zanesville.

 

Division II

 

First Team: Destiny Hutcheson, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-7, jr., 24.4; Lilly Ritz, Cambridge, 6-2, jr. 15.1; Haley Porter, Belmont Union Local, 5-6, jr., 20.4; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia, 5-10, so., 13.7; Rhiannon Petrisko, Steubenville, 5-11, sr., 20.5; Emily Holzapfel, Rayland Buckeye, 5-7, so., 19.0; Kendal Kirkbride, Zanesville Maysville, 5-9, sr., 14.9.

 

Second Team: Madison Hunter, New Concord John Glenn, 5-11, jr., 14.9; Mikayla Poole, Carrollton, 5-9, jr., 15.0; Mackenzie Huff, Warsaw River View, 5-11, jr., 15.0; Marlo Taylor, Cambridge, 5-11, sr., 13.5; Bri Gassman, Minerva, 5-11, sr., 14.8; Zoey Wisintainer, Dover, 5-6, sr., 12.8; Sammie Hall, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-10, sr., 11.7; Danin Greuey, McConnelsville Morgan, 5-7, sr., 12.4.

 

Third Team: Madison Roberts, Lisbon Beaver, 5-9, sr., 12.4; Alayna Harstine, New Philadelphia, 5-7, sr., 9.8; Macie Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville, 5-6, fr., 13.4; Megan Baker, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-10, sr., 10.0; Alivia Bash, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-4, jr., 8.8.

Player of the year: Destiny Hutcheson, Duncan Falls Philo.

Coach of the year: Tracy Payne, New Philadelphia

.

Special Mention

Mallori Voytko, Byesville Meadowbrook; Avery Poland, Byesville Meadowbrook; Kacie Vandeborne, Wintersville Indian Creek; Jenna Riccardo, Lisbon Beaver; Sydney Freeman, St. Clairsville; Alysa Edwards-Frick, Dresden Tri-Valley; Braydee Smith, McConnelsville Morgan; Kaylie Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan; Kylie Leppla, Millersburg West Holmes; Kacie Leppla, Millersburg West Holmes; Jordyn Kiser, Dover; Kitanna Rakestraw, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Jessica Hartsock, Warsaw River View; Lauren Frigyes, Minerva; Sarah Harr, New Philadelphia; Lexee Miller, New Philadelphia.

Honorable Mention

Charlie Endly, Cambridge; Khloe Taylor, Cambridge; Amanda Stoney, Byesville Meadowbrook; Lyndi Slack, New Concord John Glenn; Gabbi Blair, New Concord John Glenn; Bre Tetirick, New Concord John Glenn; Kierra Taylor, Lisbon Beaver; Danielle Dvorcek, Rayland Buckeye; Hannah Porter, Belmont Union Local; Ari Reager, St. Clairsville; Kyndal Howe, Dresden Tri-Valley; Gabee Bryan, Dresden Tri-Valley; Rylie Winsor, Zanesville Maysville; Hannah Nichols, Zanesville Maysville; Kaylie Farmer, Zanesville Maysville; Baylee Krigbaum, McConnelsville Morgan; Shelly Irvin, Duncan Falls Philo; Molly Fuller, Duncan Falls Philo; Seana Ragusa, Steubenville; Madison Fields, Steubenville; Hallie Schmitt, Wintersville Indian Creek; Ashley Yaich, Wintersville Indian Creek; Jada Weston, Dover; Samantha Blair, Dover; Kiara Rakestraw, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Karissa Bardall, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Alicia Garbrandt, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Madi Pearson, Minerva; Alivia Bates, Minerva; Kayla Kinsey, Minerva; Josie Pry, New Philadelphia; Danielle Muhleman, Warsaw River View; Destinee Barber, Uhrichsville Claymont; Milana Harmon, Uhrichsville Claymont; McKenzie Herron, Uhrichsville Claymont.

Division III

 

First Team: Audrey Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-5, sr., 19.0; Kallee Dowler, Barnesville, 5-8, sr., 22.6; Maci Crozier, Bellaire, 5-5, so., 14.3; Allison Kuhn, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-6, sr., 15.6; Haley Shutt, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-8, jr., 14.9; Hannah Smith, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-6, jr., 10.0; Jenni Carmichael, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-10, jr., 11.4; Boston McKinney, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-4, jr., 10.0.

 

Second Team: Kayla Huff, Richmond Edison, 5-9, jr., 14.3; Sydney Mullet, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-5, jr., 13.3; Carley Barker, Zanesville West Muskingum, 5-8, sr., 14.3; Lexe Starr, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-8, sr., 8.0; Kierrah Stewart, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-9, jr., 12.3; Michaela Flaherty, Bellaire, 5-7, so., 12.0.

 

Third Team: Karlee Altimore, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-6, fr., 11.5; Kyona Johnson, Martins Ferry, 5-8, jr., 11.7; Dulcie Christman, Barnesville, 6-4, jr., 10.9; Sarah Powell, Barnesville, 5-6, jr., 10.6; Morgan Carter, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-6, sr., 8.1.

 

Player of the year: Audrey Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood.

Co-Coaches of the year: John Farrier, Bellaire; Chris Starr, Old Washington Buckeye Trail.

 

Special Mention

Katrina Davis, Bellaire; Karlye Hensley, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Leah Coleman, Martins Ferry; Alex Wiley, Cadiz Harrison Central; Mandie Thorpe, Zanesville West Muskingum; Maddie Steiner, Sugarcreek Garaway; Erinn Buchanan, West Lafayette Ridgewood.

Honorable Mention

Natalie Stoner, Bellaire; Marlee Miller,Woodsfield Monroe Central; Sydney Bridges, Martins Ferry; Sydney Starr, Cadiz Harrison Central; Brittany Lowry, Newcomerstown; Kaycie Schluessler, Zanesville West Muskingum; Alexis Jenkins, Zanesville West Muskingum; Skylar Fankhauser, Richmond Edison; Sami Springer, Richmond Edison; Katie Hart, Beverly Fort Frye; Zoe Johnson, Sugarcreek Garaway; Kaitlyn Stress, Sugarcreek Garaway; Kallie Regula, Sugarcreek Garaway; Autumn Brown, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Eliza Haynes, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Cassidy Cantrell, Coshocton; Kayla Hall, Zoarsville Tuscarawas Valley; Jadyn Kuykendall, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Jenna Franks, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley.

 

Division IV

 

First Team: Angela Troyer, Berlin Hiland, 5-9, sr., 19.0; Riley Hagy, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-8, sr., 17.1; Lauren Flannery, Hannibal River, 5-5, so., 20.9; Kennedy Schlabach, Berlin Hiland, 5-6,, jr., 16.0; Morgan McMillen, Berlin Hiland, 5-9, jr., 19.0; Lexi Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-11, sr., 17.0; Makayla Liedtke, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, sr., 13.0; Kelsi Hulit, Malvern, 5-11, jr., 18.8.

 

Second Team: Taylor Franklin, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-8, jr., 17.0; Jonna Eneix, Shadyside, 5-7, sr., 13.7; Brittany Bertoia, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-3, sr., 12.6; Brooke Beamer, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-7, sr., 17.6; Abby Hutcheson, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-0, sr., 11.7.

 

Third Team: Morgan Borich, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, so., 11.0; Alexis Gilland, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-8, jr., 14.2; Ashlie Louden, Beallsville, 5-8, fr., 13.9; Tara Tucci, Malvern, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Kamden Dulesky, Bridgeport, 5-10, jr., 12.3; Layne Hendershot, Shadyside, 5-5, sr., 12.2; Madison DeLuca, Bellaire St. John’s, 5-4, so., 11.8; Lexi Weisend, Caldwell, 5-6, jr., 11.7.

Player of the year: Angela Troyer, Berlin Hiland.

Coach of the year: Dave Schlabach, Berlin Hiland.

 

Special Mention

Maggie Dominick, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Kylie Daugherty, New Matamoras Frontier; Heather Martin, Malvern; Jo’zaeyah Jordan, Toronto; Alyssa Sims, Strasburg-Franklin; Samm Simmons, Steubenville Catholic Central; Molli Carter, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Allison Dixon, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Julia Griffith, Caldwell.

Honorable Mention

Sammi Morris, New Matamoras Frontier; Nikki Haught, New Matamoras Frontier; Alli Long, Hannibal River; Taylor Lowe, Bellaire St. John’s; Marissa Beal, Bridgeport; Jesse Cicogna, Shadyside; Syd Destifanes, Shadyside; Talitha Bedford, Beallsville; Carley Roberts, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Claire Creeks, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Tiffany Weaver, Berlin Hiland; Jessica Troyer, Berlin Hiland; Jasimine Goldsworthy, Malvern; Julie Schupbach, Strasburg-Franklin; Sydney Lyon, Bowerston

%d bloggers like this: