2016-17 All-Northeast Lakes District Team

DIVISION I

First team: Dee Bekelja, Solon, sr., 5-9, 20.0; Sydney Roule, Amherst Steele, sr., 5-10, 20.0; Jada Marone, Berea-Midpark, jr., 5-5, 19.0; Rayjon Harris, Euclid, sr., 6-0, 14.9; Samantha Pirosko, Eastlake North, jr., 5-9, 18.5; Clare Kelly, Olmsted Falls, so., 5-9, 19.2.

Second team: Nicole Heffington, Mentor, sr., 5-10, 15.5; Izzy Geraci, North Ridgeville, jr., 5-8, 18.1; Maddy Moyer, Mentor, sr., 5-8, 15.0; Arielle DeBase, Lyndhurst Brush, sr., 5-8, 14.2; Jayla Hall, Amherst Steele, sr., 5-9, 13.4; Valencia Myers, Solon, jr., 6-2, 13.5.

Third team: Destiny Leo, Eastlake North, fr., 5-9, 13.2; Sarah Balfour, Olmsted Falls, jr., 5-8, 14.7; Gina Adams, Westlake, fr., 5-10, 14.3; Lexie Scarton, Berea-Midpark, jr., 5-9, 10.1; Lauren Tere, Cleveland John Hay, so., 5-5, 21.9; Sydney Feller, Chardon, so., 5-5, 12.5.

Player of the year: Dee Bekelja, Solon

Coach of the year: Kevin Braaten, Berea-Midpark

Honorable Mention

Carly Aponte, Ashtabula Lakeside; Kate Iliff, Amherst Steele; Juliann Walker, Avon; Rose Carter, Lorain; Mary Bebie, Rocky River; Kamryn Dziak, Amherst Steele; Nemaja’ Grant, Lorain; Elizabeth Flynn, Avon; Madison Branch, Avon Lake; Normajanae Bohannon, Lorain; Diavian Rudolph, Lorain; Jessie Lee, Elyria; Julie Kemp, North Olmsted; Chelsey Farris, Elyria; Amari Davidson, Avon; Shaylynn Davidson, Avon; Sarah Hessel, Avon Lake; Cianna Bright, North Ridgeville; Grace Bradley, Chardon; Tessa Ludwick, Chardon; Julia DeBaltzo, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Katelyn Kinczel, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Dajamia Martin, Lyndhurst Brush; Gianna Pegoraro, Mentor; Brittany Fillar, Mentor; Corenna Maynard, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Alyssa Rose, Madison; Allyana Lako, Eastlake North; Brittney Prugel, Painesville Riverside; Mya Matriano, Willoughby South; Danajah Sanders, Lyndhurst Brush; Dajamia Martin, Lyndhurst Brush; Jenna Perry, Lyndhurst Brush; Jasmine Kinsey, Berea-Midpark; Miranda Otero, Berea-Midpark; Grace Bradley, Chardon; Tessa Ludwick, Chardon; Josie Cremeans, Chardon; Kaitlin Kobuszewski, Chardon; Aarion Nichols, Cleveland Heights; Hayley Sims, Cleveland Heights; Naila Boykin, Cleveland James F. Rhodes; Autumn Brown, Cleveland James F. Rhodes; Jazzsmine Stewart, Cleveland James F. Rhodes; Tonyja Chambers, Cleveland John Adams; Abrionna Kimbrough; Marcia Smith, Cleveland John Adams; Devan Bolden, Cleveland John Hay; Angel Cannon, Cleveland John Hay; Sharia Phillips, Cleveland John Hay; Tracianna Brown, Cleveland John F. Kennedy; Amber Harris, Cleveland John F. Kennedy; Dejah Sheffield, Cleveland John F. Kennedy; Rochell Bradley, Cleveland John Marshall; Reianna Whitsitt, Cleveland John Marshall; Alexus Goss, Cleveland Lincoln West; Barbara Thorpes, Cleveland Lincoln West; Jermanii Johnson, Cleveland Martin Luther King Jr.; Shannon Meredith, Cleveland Max Hayes; Bre Coleman, Cleveland St. Joseph Academy; Colleen Drellishak, Cleveland St. Joseph Academy; Colleen Neitzel, Cleveland St. Joseph Academy; Molly Neitzel, Cleveland St. Joseph Academy; Claire Orsagos Cleveland St. Joseph Academy; Grace Adams, Kenston; Cailee Rendlesham, Kenston; Julie Hajdu, Kenston; Ryann Greenfield, Lakewood; Valerie Arnold, Eastlake North; Olivia Nagy, Lakewood; A’riana Gray, Maple Heights; Ammaarah Williams, Maple Heights; Gabby White, North Royalton; Lindsay Humbel, Parma; Mary Bebie, Rocky River Magnificat; Abby Adler, Rocky River Magnificat; Theresa Farnan, Rocky River Magnificat; Sara Spicer, Rocky River Magnificat; Colleen Woidke, Rocky River Magnificat; Rian Dortch, Solon; Gabby Mitchell, Solon; Mariah Modkins, Solon; Alexis Stover, Solon; Marnae Holland, Strongsville; Lindsey Thall, Strongsville.

DIVISION II

First team: McKenah Peters, LaGrange Keystone, sr., 5-9, 25.3; Dani Lawson, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, sr., 6-2, 11.4; Alex Cade, Shaker Heights Laurel School, sr., 6-1, 17.0; Claire Dolan, Perry, jr., 5-6, 13.5; Elena Rauhe, Parma Padua Franciscan, sr., 5-6, 19.3; Jackie Carman, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, jr. 5-8, 14.2.

Second team: Venecia Billings, Lorain Clearview, so., 5-9, 14.9; Nora Hopkins, Elyria Catholic, sr., 5-11, 11.2; Maddie Edgerly, Bay Village Bay, so., 5-10, 13.6; Hanna Harlo, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, jr., 5-11, 11.7; Jordan Schiano, Perry, sr., 5-7, 12.7; Hailey Peoples, Geneva, jr., 5-10, 14.1.

Third team: Nasia Joe, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, sr., 5-9, 15.0; Sam Filiaggi, Elyria Catholic, sr., 5-7, 10.8; Tori Grasso, Oberlin Firelands, sr., 5-7, 15.0; Diamond Jones, Cleveland East Tech, sr., 5-8, 14.0; Cate Schmiedl, Fairview Park Fairview, sr., 5-6, 13.2.

Player of the year: McKenah Peters, LaGrange Keystone

Coach of the year: Brindi Kandel, Perry

Honorable Mention

Emily Harriman, Geneva; Kaileigh Sloan, Ashtabula Edgewood; Hannah Root, Jefferson Area; Maddy Hitchcock, Jefferson Area; Tully Taylor, Conneaut; Lydia Mozzocco, Conneaut; Caitlyn Schnur, Vermilion; Faith Williams, Elyria Catholic; Brandyce Smith, Lorain Clearview; Maeve Johnston, Bay Village Bay; Maddie Holmes, Bay Village Bay; Sammie Stefan, LaGrange Keystone; Jena Copley, LaGrange Keystone; Ronni Benko, LaGrange Keystone; Katlynn Vanzant, Sheffield Brookside; Skyler Myers, Vermilion; Megan Scheibelhut, Elyria Catholic, Madison Colahan, Vermilion; Hallie Orr, Bay Village Bay; Lindsey Stanforth, Chesterland West Geauga; Hannah Brinning, Chesterland West Geauga; Kate Weston, Chagrin Falls; Serena Saba, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Malia Ali, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Maddie Tracz, Mentor Lake Catholic; Emily Holroyd, Perry; Ellie Frazier, Perry; Maddie Holmes, Bay Village Bay; Maeve Johnston, Bay Village Bay; Halle Orr, Bay Village Bay; Jelly Benz, Brooklyn; Bella Dalessandro, Chagrin Falls; Emily Owens, Chagrin Falls; Erin Brownlee, Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral Latin; Olivia DeJohn, Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral Latin; Lexi Hammer, Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral Latin; Maggie Rahill, Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral Latin; Summer Salem, Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral Latin; Hannah Brinning, Chesterland West Geauga; Lindsey Stanforth, Chesterland West Geauga; Taylor Gary, Cleveland Collinwood; Lovie Hendon, Cleveland East Tech; Chardai Hill, Cleveland East Tech; Larnae Vance, Cleveland East Tech; Kira Abernathy, Cleveland Glenville; Ra’iana Sheffield, Cleveland Glenville; Christiana Wallace, Cleveland Glenville; Megan Scheibelhut, Elyria Catholic; Faith Williams, Elyria Catholic; Brandyce Smith, Lorain Clearview; Megan Krisby, Mentor Lake Catholic; Claire Mullee, Mentor Lake Catholic; Destiny Jackson, Parma Heights Holy Name; Hannah Kowalski, Parma Heights Holy Name; Grace Riley, Parma Heights Holy Name; Colleen Wise, Parma Heights Holy Name; Alainna Conroy, Parma Padua Franciscan; Ali Medaglia, Parma Padua Franciscan; Alex Pillin, Parma Padua Franciscan; Kaydan Lawson, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown; Claire Fedor, Shaker Heights Laurel; Guliana Marinozzi, Shaker Heights Laurel; Christina Murgiano, Shaker Heights Laurel; Christina Steele, Shaker Heights Laurel; Peighton Taylor, Shaker Heights Laurel.

DIVISION III

First team: Naz Hillmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-2, jr., 15.8; Emily Kelley, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, sr., 5-10, 14.7; Taylor Royster, Beachwood, jr., 5-8, 26.0; Sydney Snyder, Kirtland, jr., 5-7, 19.1; Mercedeez Francis, Garfield Heights Trinity, sr., 6-1, 18.2; Becca Tacchite, Columbia Station Columbia, sr., 5-7, 14.0.

Second team: Annika Corcoran, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, so., 5-6, 6.3; Sydney Diedrich, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, sr., 5-11, 6.3; Mary Burkette, Wickliffe, jr., 5-10, 13.3; Rayiah Johnson, Rocky River Lutheran West, jr., 5-2, 10.5; Alexis Lehmkuhl, Wellington, so., 6-0, 10.8; Sam Sparks, Wellington, sr., 5-6, 11.9.

Third team: Abriana Rondin, Rocky River Lutheran West, so., 5-4, 8.2; Jenna Sayle, Kirtland, so., 5-6, 10.9; Danielle Drockston, Gates Mills Hawken, sr., 5-4, 7.3; Sarah Bohn, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, jr., 5-7, 8.5; Mary Burkette, Wickliffe, fr., 5-8, 14.8.

Player of the year: Naz Hillmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy

Coach of the year: Bob Beutel, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy

Honorable Mention

Emma Gurley, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Lauren Snyder, Kirtland; Jaeda Peck, Beachwood; Camille Cummins, Middlefield Cardinal; Delaney Leichtman, Middlefield Cardinal; Kayla White, Burton Berkshire; Carly Perusek, Gates Mills Hawken; Allie Holmes, Orwell Grand Valley; Abby Triskett, Orwell Grand Valley; Cassandra Gallo, Orwell Grand Valley; Abby Takacs, Orwell Grand Valley; Madison Hurst, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Ashley Hall, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Jalen Gibbs, Wellington; Erin Frenk, Wellington; Victoria Jackson, Oberlin; Danielle Matzelle, Columbia Station Columbia; Carleen Ellerbruch, Rocky River Lutheran West; Emerson Dobbins, Elyria Open Door Christian School; Amaya Staton, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Danielle Matzelle, Columbia Station Columbia; Clare Foley Giard, Garfield Heights Trinity; Megan Kuczmarski, Independence; Carleen Ellerbruch, Rocky River Lutheran West; Jalen Gibbs, Wellington; Erin Frenk, Wellington.

DIVISION IV

First team: Michaela Harrison, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, jr., 5-7, 16.1; Sydney Mayberry, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, jr., 5-10, 17.2; Grace Marino, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, sr., 5-7, 13.4; Mickayla Baldwin, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, sr., 5-7, 8.4; Madyson Paradie, Ashtabula St. John, jr., 5-7, 13.5.

Second team: Emily McClain, Elyria Open Door Christian School, fr., 5-8, 14.5; Micheala Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, fr., 5-8, 9.7; Maria Janasko, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, sr., 6-1, 7.9; Jasmine Johnson, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, fr., 5-7, 10.0; Lexi Martin, Cuyahoga Heights, jr., 5-6, 5.8; Emily Werley, Elyria Open Door Christian School, so., 5-7, 9.2.

Player of the year: Michaela Harrison, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy

Coach of the year: Lisa Stopp, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy

Honorable Mention

Brenna Lorek, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Carissa Goldfuss, Mentor Christian School; Sharyn Tomm, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Hannah Grubbs, Newbury; Haley Hamilton, Newbury; Chey Bosse, Ashtabula St. John; Emily Cevera, Ashtabula St. John; Alaya Henderson, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Alexius Brown, Cleveland Whitney Young; Emma Lipkowski, Cuyahoga Heights; Brooke Wilson, Cuyahoga Heights; Amaya Staton, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy.

%d bloggers like this: