2016-17 All-Northwest District Team

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) – The 2016-17 Associated Press All-Northwest District girls all-star basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

DIVISION I

First Team: Bre Hampton-Bey, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-7, sr., 14.1; Bryce Blood, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, sr., 13.5; Mariah White, Toledo Start, 5-7, sr., 14.5; Ashlynn Brown, Perrysburg, 6-1, jr., 12.3; Kierre James, Lima Senior, 5-3, sr., 14.5.

Second Team: Mariah Copeland, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-8, sr., 11.8; Sydney Hess, Oregon Clay, 5-8, sr., 11.7; Nadia Dumas, Toledo Start, 6-1, sr. 11.4; Renee Saneholtz, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Kylie Radebaugh, Ashland, 5-6, jr., 13.3.

Third Team: Maddie Brown, Toledo Whitmer, 5-6, jr., 11.5; Allison Taylor, Findlay, 5-6, sr., 11.0; Erica Myers, Holland Springfield, 5-10, sr., 12.1; Kyley Keene, Sylvania Northview, 5-8, sr., 11.7; Hailey Wenzelman, Perrysburg, 5-8, sr., 12.5.

Player of the year: Bre Hampton-Bey, Toledo Notre Dame

Coach of the year: Leon Kynard, Toledo Start

Honorable mention: Rachel Bucher Holland Springfield; Elizabeth Vincent, Oregon Clay; Tori Kopp, Perrysburg; Mynesha Hull, Toledo Bowsher; Kylie Archibeque, Sylvania Northview; Halle Barnett, Sylvania Southview; Michae’la Perdue, Toledo Start; Jala Johnson, Toledo Notre Dame; Toledo Start; Amy King, Toledo St. Ursula; Sara Semler, Toledo Whitmer; Abigail Yunker, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne.

DIVISION II

First Team: Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers, 5-9, so., 22.3; Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-9, jr., 13.1; Jiselle Thomas, Norwalk, 5-9, sr., 24.1; Heidi Marshall, Clyde, 5-4, jr., 15.8; Kennadie Goth, Shelby, 5-7, sr., 16.3; Erica Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, sr., 20.3.

Second Team: Kendal Glandorff, Bowling Green, 5-11, sr., 16.7; Shania Taylor, St. Marys Memorial, 5-9, sr., 16.3; Kylie White, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-9, sr., 14.6; Abigail Fogle, Upper Sandusky, 5-5, jr., 19.8; Casey Santoro, Bellevue, 5-3, fr., 18.5; Logan Harris, Oak Harbor, 6-1, so., 18.9; Emily Yeager, Ontario, 5-8, sr., 15.0.

Third Team: Jenna Strayer, Bellevue, 5-8, sr., 13.7; Allye Minor, Bryan, 5-6, jr., 15.5; Ashley Morris, Kenton, 5-4, sr., 14.3; Lexi Jacobs, Wapakoneta, 5-7, jr., 12.0; Maddy Rathbun, Oak Harbor, 5-9, sr., 10.8; Lexi Robinson, Millbury Lake, 5-11, so., 14.1; Madalyn Brisendine, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, jr., 14.5.

Player of the year: Jiselle Thomas, Norwalk

Coach of the year: Natalie Lantz, Shelby

Honorable mention: Olivia Morrison, Toledo Central Catholic; Shyah Wheeler, Elida; Talayzha Catchings, Mansfield Senior; Sierra Carey, Upper Sandusky; Emily Poling, Defiance; Bethany Blackwood, Napoleon; Bailey Dackin, Lima Bath; Jackie Garrett, Shelby; NaShail Shelby, Ontario; Maverick Delp, Toledo Central Catholic; Lauren Smith, Toledo Rogers; Olivia Oshodin, Toledo Scott; Sydney Cisco, St. Marys Memorial; Megan Hensel, Upper Sandusky; Lexi Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf; Payton Vogel, Bellevue; Olivia Howard, Sandusky Perkins; Erin Sherman, Sandusky; Caitlyn Schnur, Vermilion; Ellie Miller, Kenton; Megan Fisher, Wapakoneta; Alissa Stahler, Lima Shawnee; Rebekah Swartz, Millbury Lake; Sophie Eli, Oak Harbor; Abby Dryfuse, Tiffin Columbian; Amanda Nething, Ontario; Sienna King, Shelby.

DIVISION III

First Team: Whitney Will, Fort Recovery, 6-0, sr., 14.5; Jensen Hiegel, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-9, sr., 16.0; Sydney Holderman, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale, 5-4, sr., 21.5; Kierstyn Repp, Archbold, 5-10, sr., 15.5; Paige Bellman, Columbus Grove, 6-0, jr., 17.3; Megan Siesel, Attica Seneca East, 5-9, sr., 21.4.

Second Team: Kourtney Diller, Coldwater, 5-8, jr., 12.5; Andrea Robson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-5, jr., 14.7; Maddie Mattimore, Delta, 5-5, jr., 16.4; Jade Clement, Columbus Grove, 5-4, sr., 13.0; Zoe Shank, Bloomdale Elmwood, 5-11, jr., 18.3; Shannon Weihl, Tontogany Otsego, 5-6, sr., 15.3; Cassidy Crawford, Willard, 5-10, fr., 14.0.

Third Team: Allie Teeple, Gibsonburg, 5-9, sr., 16.6; Allison Roach, Northwood, 5-4, sr., 17.8; Cora Wyers, Collins Western Reserve, 6-0, so., 13.5; Haley Nelson, Swanton, 5-7, jr., 13.6; Gina Norden, Defiance Tinora, 5-5, sr., 12.3; Alivia Koenig, Bluffton, 5-5, so., 14.0; Chelsey Trusty, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-5, sr., 15.1; Alexus Burkhart, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-5, sr., 14.5.

Co-players of the year: Kierstyn Repp, Archbold; Paige Bellman, Columbus Grove

Coach of the year: Brian Schroeder, Columbus Grove

Honorable mention: Jamie Schmeltz, Pemberville Eastwood; Jacqueline Baith, Ashland Crestview; Kamryn Hostetler, Archbold; Abby Freeman, Delta; Alyssa Noe, Metamora Evergreen; Sidney Taylor, Swanton; Katie Wagner, Hamler Patrick Henry; Shaina Orewiler, Bucyrus; Lily Rothert, Elmore Woodmore; Emily Edwards, Genoa; Danielle Lange, St. Henry; Grace Thien, Fort Recovery; Abby Cantrell, Gibsonburg; Maura Hoying, Coldwater; Jocelyn Kaiser, Fort Recovery; Sydney Crouch, Rockford Parkway; Janessa Taylor, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; Savanah Richards, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Evion Taylor, Fostoria; Maddie Schramko, Elmwood; Tyriana Settles, Fostoria; Macy McCluer, Columbus Grove; Faythe Smetzer, Castalia Margaretta; Jayden Moore, Castalia Margaretta; Kelsey Schuster, Milan Edison; Brooke Ommert, Collins Western Reserve; Morgan Miller, Archbold; Abbie Parkins, Bluffton; Sarah Miller, Delphos Jefferson; Beth Dundore, Sycamore Mohawk; Marina Adachi, Attica Seneca East.

DIVISION IV

First Team: Rosie Westerbeck, Minster, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Sierra Nichols, Arlington, 6-0, sr., 15.7; Danae Myers, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Madison Stolly, Lima Central Catholic, 5-8, sr., 22.4; Bridget Landin, Ottoville, 6-0, jr., 14.0; Emily Patton, Upper Scioto Valley, 5-9, sr., 20.1; Brianna Gillig, New Riegel, 5-9, jr., 23.0; Jenna Karl, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-8, jr., 15.5.

Second Team: Jami Hardy, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 5-7, sr., 18.1; Ashley Painley, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, sr., 15.3; Taylor Haines, Stryker, 5-4, sr., 14.0; Rachel Williamson, Antwerp, 6-0, jr., 15.0; Addison Bergman, Hicksville, 6-1, jr., 12.9; Paige Motycka, Convoy Crestview, 5-8, jr., 17.4; Allison Adelsperger, Old Fort, 5-5, sr., 19.9; Sydney Kin, Carey, 6-2, jr., 18.9; Miranda Wammes, 5-5, jr., Fremont St. Joseph, 5-5, jr., 12.2.

Third Team: Kenzie Schroer, New Knoxville, 5-8, sr., 15.0; Whitney Dodds, Arlington, 5-7, sr., 14.0; Holly Wilson, Dola Hardin Northern, 5-11, sr., 16.5; Lauren Lukasko, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-11, sr., 10.2; Morgan Leppelmeier, Pettisville, 5-9, so.; 13.4; Haley Doehrmann, Stryker, 5-9, jr., 12.4; Haley Wyss, Ada, 5-7, sr., 14.5; Madilynn Schulte, Delphos St. John’s, 5-6, sr., 13.1.

Player of the year: Jenna Karl, New Washington Buckeye Central

Co-coaches of the year: Jennifer Ritzler, Old Fort; Vicky Mahl, Norwalk St. Paul

Honorable mention: Madilyn Hohenberger, Holgate; Adrienne Wehring, Fremont St. Joseph; Allie Maiyer, Mansfield Christian; Shannon Hermann, Toledo Maumee Valley; Courtney Prenger, Minster; Sarah Fesenmyer, Maria Stein Marion Local; Chelsey Taylor, Hicksville; Kelsey Johnston, Defiance Ayersville; Gracie Gudakunst, Haviland Wayne Trace; Brooke Mangas, Ottoville; Sarah Redett, Danbury; Brooklyn Arbogast, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Mercedes Wagner, Sherwood Fairview; Alexa Leppelmeier, Pettisville; Morgan Luedy, New London; Macey Griesdorn, Maria Stein Marion Local; Isabelle Biglin, New Washington Buckeye Central; Caroline Blunk, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Kierra Meyer, Leipsic; Courteney Hardy, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Jane Homan, New Bremen; Kiah Powell, North Baltimore; Jenna Herr, McComb; Kennedy Pratt, Arcadia; Nora Hemminger, McComb; Brittany Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa; Alivia Light, North Baltimore; Ashton Dye, Dola Hardin Northern; Amanda Clymer, Vanlue; Hailey Coppus, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Eden Copley, New London; Caitlin Good, Norwalk St. Paul; Kara Schafer, Monroeville; Rachele Windau, Sandusky St. Mary; Makayla Hayes, Pioneer North Central; Claire Sinn, Haviland Wayne Trace; Felicity Jackson, West Unity Hilltop; Cassandra Kemper, Ottoville; Kayla Schimmoeller, Van Wert Lincolnview; Lyvia Black, Convoy Crestview; Sarah Klausing, Kalida; Priscilla Howland, Ridgemont; Shelby Spradlin, Upper Scioto Valley; Brooke Casperson, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic; Erin Uhinck, Danbury; Mackenzie Ward, Old Fort; Peyton Miller, Old Fort; Shelby Hemminger, Tiffin Calvert; Shelby Mathias, New Riegel, Alexis Kirkpatrick, Kansas Lakota; Makenzie Hendrickson, Mansfield St. Peter’s.

%d bloggers like this: